Hidcote Blue Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Hidcote Blue) is an improved strain of Hidcote English Lavender with darkly colored lavender-blue flower spikes in late spring. Compact and sweetly fragrant.

Common Name

Hidcote Blue English Lavender

Botanical Name

Lavandula angustifolia Hidcote Blue

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

Mature Height

12-18" tall

Mature Spread

24-36" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Evergreen

Additional Information

Grown by our friends at Perennial Favorites in Layton, UT

Ideal Region

Northeast, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Deep Blue Lavender

$9.50Price