This dense, low, spreading shrub is an excellent basic foundation planting for a hedge, screen or border. The dark green foliage backs scarlet-colored, berry-like cones. A versatile and durable evergreen that provides year-round interest in the landscape and tolerates shearing well.

 

Common Name: Dense Spreading Yew

Botanical Name: Taxus x media 'Densiformis'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:TAKS-us MEE-dee-uh

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slowly reaches 3 to 4 ft. tall, 4 to 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage and berry-like cones.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Dense Spreading Yew

$65.90Price