This plant was developed to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the city of Denver. Dark brown petals radiate outward from a dark brown cone, while the outer edges of the petals are cheery yellow. Abundant flowers create an eye-catching display. Attracts butterflies and compliments! Heat tolerance and strong stems guarantee success in extreme conditions. Tender perennial.

Common Name: Denver Daisy Black-Eyed Susan

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia x 'Denver Daisy'

Watering Needs:Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat

Botanical Pronunciation:rud-BEK-ee-uh

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast grower to 18 to 24 in. tall and wide.

Special features:North American Native Selection

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Blooms mid- to late summer.

Flower color:Yellow

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Long Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

 

 

Denver Daisy Black-Eyed Susan

$8.90Price