Baileya multiradiata is a North American species of sun-loving wildflowers native to the deserts of northern Mexico and the Southwestern United States. It has been found in the States of Sonora, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Aguascalientes, California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, and Texas.

 

Common name:Desert marigold

Family:Aster (Asteraceae)

Botanical name:Baileya multiradiata

Main flower color:Yellow

Range:Southeast California, south Nevada, most of Arizona, far southwest Utah, south New Mexico and west Texas

Height:From 12 to 20 inches

Habitat:Deserts; rocky and sandy locations, roadsides

Leaves:Greyish green, up to 3 inches long, pinnately divided into many small lobes

Season:April to October

 

Desert Marigold

$9.90Price