Chilopsis is a monotypic genus of flowering plants containing the single species Chilopsis linearis. It is known commonly as desert willow or desert-willow because of its willow-like leaves, but it is not a true willow – being instead a member of the catalpa family.

Common Name: desert willow 

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Bignoniaceae

Native Range: Southwestern United States to Mexico

Zone: 8 to 10

Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet

Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to September

Bloom Description: Pink to lavender (sometimes white)

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge, Flowering Tree

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Fruit: Showy

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soi

Desert Willow

$114.00Price