Large, pure white flowers will bloom abundantly and nearly continuously from summer until frost, with little to no seed production. Handsome, dark green leaves and a dense, compact growth habit are ideal for an informal hedge or screen. Highly tolerant to air pollution and drought. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Diana Rose of Sharon

Botanical Name:  Hibiscus syriacus 'Diana'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:hi-BIS-kus si-ri-A-kus

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 10 ft. tall, 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Compact Form, Easy Care, Tolerates Urban Pollution

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:White

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Long Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleContemporary, Cottage, Rustic

Diana Rose of Sharon

$30.30Price