A maintenance free rose that continually produces self-cleaning double candy apple red flowers with a slight spicy fragrance. Unsurpassed resistance to black spot and downy mildew leaf diseases. This rounded, bushy, well-behaved shrub creates an excellent low hedge or accent. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Double Knock Out® Shrub Rose

Botanical Name: Rosa x 'Radtko' Plant Patent #16,202

Watering Needs:Water regularly, when top 3 in. of soil is dry.

Botanical Pronunciation:ROH-zuh

Plant type:Rose, Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Fast growing; reaches 3 to 4 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Easy Care, Improved Disease Resistance, Pet Friendly

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring through Fall

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesFragrant, Long Bloom Season, Repeat Flowering, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean

Double Red Knockout Rose

$41.90Price