A perfect cone-shaped dwarf conifer displaying dense green needles which are soft to the touch. Excellent as a miniature Christmas tree in natural form, or as an artistically pruned topiary. Makes a formal statement in the garden. A superb container specimen. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Dwarf Alberta Spruce

Botanical Name: Picea glauca 'Conica'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:PY-see-uh GLAW-kuh KOH-nee-ka

Plant type:Shrub, Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:1 - 7, 14 - 17

Growth habit:Columnar, Compact

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slowly reaches 6 to 8 ft. tall, 4 to 5 ft. wide, in natural form.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Tolerates Road Salt, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage, Rustic

Dwarf Alberta Spruce

$99.90Price