A tough, heat-loving perennial with dazzling red and bright gold blooms. The large bi-colored flowers cover the compact foliage mounds for months on end. Use in borders, adjacent to pathways, or spot into rock gardens. A perfect addition to patio containers for summer color. An herbaceous perennial.

Common Name: Dwarf Blankey Flower

Botanical Name:Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Goblin'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:gay-LAR-dee-uh gran-dih-FLOR-uh

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 12 in. tall, 18 in. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Compact Form, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Waterwise

Foliage color:Gray-green

Blooms:Summer into Fall

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Long Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

 

Dwarf Blanket Flower

$8.90Price