Compact grower is a miniature version of one of the most popular hollies. Prolific bearer of large, bright red berries without a pollenizer present, though heavier with a pollenizer. Evergreen hedge or border specimen.

 

Common Name: Dwarf Buford Holly 

Botanical Name: Ilex cornuta 'Dwarf Burford'

Watering Needs:Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:I-leks kor-NU-ta

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Compact, Rounded

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slow grower to 4 to 6 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Compact Form, Dwarf Plant, Ornamental Berries

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:White

Dwarf Burford Holly

$47.90Price