A sensational accent or natural hedge prized for its intense scarlet red fall coloring. The interesting, compact, mounded form displays attractive rich green leaves spring through summer. Exceptional when featured en masse, at the foreground of larger conifers or evergreen shrubs. Deciduous.

 

Common Name:Dwarf Burning Bush

Botanical Name:Euonymus alatus 'Compactus'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:yoo-ON-ih-mus a-LAY-tus kom-PAK-ta

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 6 to 8 ft. tall, 8 to 10 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, Fall Color

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Green

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary

Dwarf Burning Bush

$51.90Price