Prunus glandulosa, commonly called dwarf flowering almond, is a small, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows to 4-5’ tall and spreads to 3-4’ wide. It has thin stems and an irregular form. Over time, it may open up and appear cosmetically unkempt, particularly if not pruned.

Common Name: dwarf flowering almond  

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Rosaceae

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: April

Bloom Description: Pink (double)

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy

Dwarf Flowering Almond

$39.90Price