A dwarf, spreading lilac with reddish purple buds that open to fragrant, pale lilac flowers. Blooms profusely in midseason, typically mid-May, and first flowers at an early age. Use in shrub borders with an evergreen background or plant in groups to form a low hedge. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Dwarf Korean Lilac

Botanical Name: Syringa meyeri 'Palibin'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:sih-REEN-gah MY-er-eye

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:1 - 9, 14 - 16

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 4 to 6 ft. tall, 5 to 7 ft. wide.

Special features:Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, Waterwise

Foliage color:Dark Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:Purple

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Fragrant, Long Bloom Season, Repeat Flowering, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

Dwarf Korean Lilac

$45.90Price