'Yaku Jima' is a clump-forming eulalia grass that is native to certain areas of Japan including the Island of Yaku Jima. ... 'Yaku Jima' is sometimes described in commerce as being a dwarf form of Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'.

Common Name: eulalia 

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to February

Bloom Description: Buff with red tinges

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Good Fall

Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

 

Dwarf Maiden Grass

$9.50Price