A popular dwarf conifer displaying dark green needles on dense branches. A very useful, slow growing evergreen for rock gardens, mass plantings, and in mixed groupings with broadleaf plants. Makes a great container specimen.

 

Common Name: Dwarf Mugo Pine

Botanical Name: Pinus mugo var. pumilio

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:PY-nus MEW-goh

Plant type:Shrub, Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:1 - 11, 14 - 24, 32 - 45

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slow growing; reaches 3 to 5 ft. tall, 6 to 10 ft. wide in 10 years.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Showy Fruit, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Dark Green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Dwarf Mugo Pine

$15.90Price