Sunray is a compact, long blooming selection of the native tickseed. The showy double golden-yellow flowers are continuous over the summer when deadheaded. It thrives with heat and , sun and requires a well drained soil. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

 

Common Name

Sunray Tickseed

Botanical Name

Coreopsis grandiflora Sunray

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Height

24" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

 

Dwarf Sunray Tickseed

$7.98Price