A dense evergreen shrub with upright, spineless branches densely cloaked with silver-scaled green foliage. Stems and new growth are accentuated by brown scales. Very small, intensely fragrant flowers open in fall and are followed by small red berries. An excellent hedge, foundation shrub or small accent tree. Evergreen in mild winter climates.

 

Common Name: Ebbinge's Silverberry

Botanical Name: Elaeagnus x ebbingei

Watering Needs:Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:e-le-AG-nus eb-BING-e-i

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Quickly reaches 8 to 10 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fast Growing, Ornamental Berries, Pet Friendly, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Fall

Flower color:White

Flower attributesFragrant

Garden styleContemporary, Rustic

Ebbing's Silverberry

$35.90Price