Muhlenbergia emersleyi El Toro. El Toro' is a selected form of this Southwestern native species that blooms in late summer with a showy display of ivory flower spikes that ripen to silver. Very heat and drought tolerant once established. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

El Toro Muhly Grass

Botanical Name

Muhlenbergia emersleyi El Toro

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

36" tall

Mature Spread

36" wide

Bloom Time

Early summer to mid fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Deer Resistant

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Hot Desert

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Neonicotinoid Free

Yes

 

El Toro Muhly Grass

$27.40Price