Elijah Blue is an aptly named dwarf selection of Blue Festuca Grass gray-blue foliage. Only 8 inches tall in flower, this bristly little grower is an ideal choice for edging and filling small spaces. A hard-to-find miniature ornamental grass.

 

Common Name

Sea Urchin Blue Fescue

Botanical Name

Festuca glauca Sea Urchin

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Mature Height

8" tall

Mature Spread

12" wide

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Plants For Small Spaces

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Neonicotinoid Free

Yes

 

Elijah Blue Fescue

$8.60Price