Plant a dazzling carpet of color! Beautiful masses of deep blue flowers top creeping stems and create an attractive groundcover or accent in a rock garden. Excellent bank cover. More heat tolerant than garden phlox. An herbaceous perennial.

Common Name: Emerald Blue Creeping Phoenix

Botanical Name: Phlox subulata 'Emerald Blue'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:FLOX su-bu-LA-ta

Plant type:Groundcover, Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth habit:Mounding, Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 6 in. tall, forming a dense mat up to 3 ft. wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, North American Native Selection, Pet Friendly, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring into Summer

Flower color:Blue

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

 

Emerald Blue Creeping Phlox

$9.50Price