Deep, emerald green leaves edged in sparkling white are tinged with pink in winter. A mounding evergreen shrub with a dense, erect habit. Excellent for use in small clipped hedges and foundation plantings. Stems may root where they touch the ground, and if given support may be trained to climb.

 

Common Name: Emerald Gaiety Wintercreeper

Botanical Name: Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald Gaiety'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:yoo-ON-ih-mus for-TU-ne-i

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:2 - 17

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Reaches 2 to 3 ft. tall in 10 yrs; 4 to 5 ft. tall, 3 ft. wide with age.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Variegated

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Green

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage

Emerald Gaiety Euonymus

$14.40Price