A narrow, pyramidal evergreen with dense, emerald green foliage that holds its color throughout winter. Thrives in the heat and humidity of the south, and tolerates dry spells when established. One of the most popular and effective shrubs for screening or tall hedge use. An ideal specimen for topiary.

 

Common Name: Emerald Green Arborvitae

Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:THOO-yuh ok-si-den-TAY-lis

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Narrow, Pyramidal

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 15 ft. tall, 3 to 4 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Mediterranean, Rustic

Emerald Green Thuja

$55.90Price