This colorful evergreen shrub sports bright green leaves with gold edges, turning pinkish red in fall and winter. Spreads by creeping stems that root where they touch the ground. Dense mounding form makes an excellent small hedge or border plant. Gently climbs with support, making a nice background or foundation planting.

 

Common Name: Emerald 'n Gold Wintercreeper

Botanical Name: Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald 'n Gold

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:yoo-ON-ih-mus for-TU-ne-i

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:2 - 17

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 2 ft. tall and 5 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fall Color, Ornamental Berries, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Variegated

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Green

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage

Emerald n Gold Euonymus

$13.90Price