A graceful form with black-red bark veiled in dark red foliage that turns a brilliant scarlet in fall. Leaves bud out later in spring, better withstanding damage from late frosts than less cold hardy varieties. Displays most intense color in full sun exposure. Ideal as a colorful specimen in smaller landscapes. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Emperor I® Japanese Maple

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Wolff'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:AY-ser pal-MA-tum

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:2 - 10, 12, 14 - 24, 31 - 41

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 15 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Attractive Bark, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fall Color, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Red

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Red

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary

Emperor Japanese Maple

$310.00Price