Hedera helix, commonly known as English ivy, is a vigorous, aggressive, fast-growing, woody evergreen perennial that is primarily grown as a climbing vine or trailing ground cover. As a climbing vine, it may over time grow upwards to 50-100' in height. As a ground cover, it typically grows to 6-9" tall but spreads over time to 50-100'.

 

Common Name: English ivy  

Type: Vine

Family: Araliaceae

Native Range: Europe, Scandinavia, Russia

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 20.00 to 80.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 50.00 feet

Bloom Time: September to October

Bloom Description: Greenish white

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Insignificant

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Drought, Heavy Shade

Botanical Name: Hedera helix 

English Ivy

$17.90Price