Yucca faxoniana is a giant growing tree yucca with excellent cold hardiness, Y. faxoniana is very showy succulent that eventually grows to form a big tree-like trunk. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Spanish Dagger Tree Yucca

Botanical Name

Yucca faxoniana (West Texas Form)

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

White

Mature Height

8-15' tall

Mature Spread

6-8' wide

Bloom Time

Late spring

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Evergreen

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Faxon's Yucca

$49.90Price