Exclusive. 'High Plains Yellow' Sundrops is a long blooming wildflower from the western Great Plains that withstands heat, drought and rugged growing conditions. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

High Plains Yellow Sundrops

Botanical Name

Calylophus hartwegii High Plains Yellow

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Height

4-6" tall

Mature Spread

12-15" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Native, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Exclusive, High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Hot Desert

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fal

 

Fendler's Sundrops

$9.30Price