Delosperma Fire Spinner® has vibrant tri-colored flowers of orange, red and lavender that are unique in the world of perennial flowers. Outstandingly colorful. An evergreen groundcover, this ice plant blooms in late spring. A 2011 Plant Select winner. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Fire Spinner® Ice Plant

Botanical Name

Delosperma Fire Spinner®

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink, Orange

Mature Height

1"

Mature Spread

15-18"

Bloom Time

Mid to late spring

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Evergreen

Awards

Plant Select, Green Thumb

Ideal Region

West

Planting Time

Fall

Fire Spinner® Ice Plant

$7.98Price