Firecracker Beardtongue (Penstemon eatonii) is a western native plant with vivid scarlet-red flowers on tall bloom spikes in mid spring. The evergreen plant is a good species for naturalizing in harsh growing conditions. Mature size: 24-36" tall x 15" wide.

Common Name

Firecracker Beardtongue, Eaton's Penstemon

Botanical Name

Penstemon eatonii

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

Red

Mature Height

18-24" tall

Mature Spread

12-15" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Hot Desert, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Firecracker Penstemon

$9.50Price