One of the best coloring nandinas! New foliage has fresh green coloration, with red highlights as it ages. Brilliant red foliage develops in the fall and persists through winter. Neat, low evergreen mounds are terrific for borders, massing and containers. Requires little care and no pruning. Developed in New Zealand.

 

Common Name: Firepower Heavenly Bamboo

Botanical Name: Nandina domestica 'Firepower'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:nan-DEE-na doh-MES-ti-ka

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 30 in. tall and wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, Fall Color, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Multicolored

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Firepower Nandina

$19.90Price