Dianthus Firewitch is a great Garden Pink with strongly fragrant rose-pink flowers and attractive gray-blue evergreen foliage. The 2005 Perennial Plant Assoc. Plant of the Year. Drought resistant/drought tolerant perennial plant (xeric).

Common Name

Firewitch Garden Pinks

Botanical Name

Dianthus gratianopolitanus Firewitch

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

8" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces

Awards

Perennial Plant of the Year

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Firewitch Dianthus

$9.50Price