First Love® Cheddar Pink

Dianthus 'First Love'

Sku #6773

  • 1

Noted for the multiple hues of its dainty blossoms, this compact perennial blooms nearly continuously from spring until frost. From compact, silvery blue-green foliage, the flowers emerge white, change to pink and age to lavender-rose. May bloom year-round in warmer climates. Essential to the cottage garden and perennial border.

Common Name: First Love® Dianthus

Botanical Name:Dianthus 'First Love'

Watering Needs:Water regularly in extreme heat for best performance. Requires less water once established.

Botanical Pronunciation:dy-AN-thus

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Compact

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Grows to 12 to 18 in. tall and wide.

Special features:Compact Form, Easy Care, Gift Plant, Waterwise

Blooms:Late spring to fall; nearly year-round in warm climates.

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Fragrant, Long Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage

 

First Love® Dianthus

$9.50Price