This award-winning selection dazzles the landscape with 8-inch spikes of vibrant flowers, appearing a month earlier than most varieties. The stunning blooms, a mixture of yellow, orange and fiery red, are excellent as cut flowers. A fiery addition to the landscape or container gardens. An herbaceous perennial.

 

Common Name: Flamenco Red Hot Poker

Botanical Name: Kniphofia uvaria 'Flamenco'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:nip-HOFF-ee-uh oo-VAR-ee-uh

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Sunset climate zones:2 - 9, 14 - 24

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Foliage reaches 18 to 24 in. tall and wide; bloom spikes reach 36 in. tall.

Special features:Easy Care, Fast Growing, Gift Plant, Pet Friendly, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden styleContemporary, Cottage, Mediterranean, Rustic, Tropical

Flamenco Red Hot Poker

$13.50Price