Fred Boutin French Hybrid Lavender (Lavandula intermedia 'Fred Boutin') is a beautiful hybrid lavender best known for its long, attractive silver-grey leaves. It blooms mid-to-late summer with tall stems of purple flowers. Sweetly fragrant.

Common Name

Fred Boutin Hedge Lavender

Botanical Name

Lavandula intermedia Fred Boutin

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Height

24-36" tall

Mature Spread

28-40" wide

Bloom Time

Early to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Average, Well Draining

Amount Of Rain

20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Good For Containers, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant

Ideal Region

West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer

 

Fred Boutin Lavender

$43.90Price