2005 Plant Select Winner. 24-36" tall x 18" wide. Furman's Red is one of the most cold hardy of the native Salvia greggii family. Blooming in late spring and again in the fall, the plant covers itself with bright red flowers that attract the hummingbirds from miles around. Sweetly aromatic foliage too. A 2005 Plant Select winner. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Furman's Red Autumn Sage

Botanical Name

Salvia greggii Furman's Red

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red

Mature Height

24-36" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Early summer to fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant

Awards

Plant Select

Ideal Region

Southeast, West, Southwest, Hot Desert, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Furman's Red Autumn Sage

$8.90Price