Brilliant yellow flowers in early spring. A dwarf forsythia cultivar that is noted for its compact-spreading shape. Early bloom makes this shrub a true harbinger of spring. Fast growing with a semi-arching habit. Best flowering if planted in full sun.

 

Common Name: Gold Tide® Forsythia

Botanical Name: Forsythia x 'Courtasol'

Watering Needs:Water regularly in extreme heat for best performance. Requires less water once established.

Botanical Pronunciation:for-SITH-ee-a

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Compact

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate grower 1-2 ft. tall to 4 ft. wide.

Special features:Compact Form, Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, Pet Friendly, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Late winter to eary spring

Flower color:Yellow

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Cottage, Rustic

Gold Tide Forsythia

$45.90Price