An excellent choice for a colorful hedge, this evergreen shrub displays dense, bold green and gold variegated foliage on an upright growth habit. This tough shrub is adaptable to adverse conditions and tolerates poor, lean soils. Versatile and easy to care for, it requires minimal attention once established, but takes well to regular pruning.

 

Common Name: Golden Euonymus

Botanical Name: Euonymus japonicus 'Aureo-marginatus'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:yoo-ON-ih-mus juh-PON-ih-kus OW-ree-o-mar-gi-NAH-ta

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 6 ft. tall, 3 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Tolerates Road Salt, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Variegated

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:White

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Mediterranean

Golden Euonymus

$51.90Price