Vibrant golden spring foliage, accented by clusters of pink flowers, cools to a yellowish green in summer then a rich, yellowish orange in fall. Great color addition to a shrub or perennial border, or to brighten patio or terrace in decorative containers. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Goldmound Spirea

Botanical Name: Spiraea japonica 'Goldmound'

Watering Needs:Water regularly, when top 3 in. of soil is dry.

Botanical Pronunciation:spy-REE-a juh-PON-ih-kuh

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:2 - 10, 14 - 21

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growth to 2 to 3 ft. tall and 4 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, Fall Color

Foliage color:Chartreuse

Blooms:Late Spring

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage

Goldmound Spirea

$43.90Price