Common name of boxwood is in reference to the prior use of the wood to make boxes. Another theory on common name is that boxwood describes the quadrangular (square box cross section) stems of young plants.

Common Name: Japanese boxwood 

Type: Broadleaf evergreen

Family: Buxaceae

Native Range: Japan

Zone: 6 to 9

Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet

Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Greenish-cream

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Hedge

Flower: Insignificant

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Green Japanese Boxwood

$37.90Price