A well-behaved plant with glossy, green foliage for dense, narrow hedges or screens. Makes a great clipped hedge that requires minimal care for a formal appearance. Its naturally narrow growth habit is ideal for small spaces. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Green Spire Euonymus

Botanical Name: Euonymus japonicus 'Green Spire'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:yoo-ON-ih-mus juh-PON-ih-kus

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:4 - 20

Growth habit:Columnar, Narrow

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Quickly reaches 6 to 8 ft. tall, 1 to 2 ft. wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Fast Growing, Tolerates Road Salt, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Green

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Mediterranean

Green Spire Euonymus

$47.90Price