Desert Spoon or Sotol (Dasylirion wheeleri) is an attractive evergreen succulent that forms a large rosette of toothed blue-green leaves that beautifies the landscape year-round.

Common Name

Common Sotol

Botanical Name

Dasylirion wheeleri

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Height

4-6' tall

Mature Spread

36-48" wide

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil

Soil Moisture

Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise, Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Evergreen

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Hot Desert, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Grey Desert Spoon, Sotol

$9.90Price