A very hardy, trouble-free and colorful evergreen shrub with vibrant, ever-changing foliage. New leaves emerge scarlet red in spring and mature to blue-green in the summer, as small white flowers appear. Intense red foliage develops as autumn temperatures cool. The compact shape is ideal for use around foundations or in mixed borders.

 

Common Name: Gulf Stream Heavenly Bamboo

Botanical Name: Nandina domestica 'Gulf Stream'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:nan-DEE-na doh-MES-ti-ka

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 3 to 3 1/2 ft. tall, 3 ft. wide.

Special features:Compact Form, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fall Color, Improved Disease Resistance, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring to Summer

Flower color:White

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Gulf Stream Nandina

$19.90Price