An outstanding vine with yellow and white flowers that add a delightful fragrance to summer landscapes. Perfect as cover for fences, and walls, or as a shrubby groundcover. An excellent solution for a fast growing screen, even with poor soils. Semi-evergreen in milder climates; deciduous in colder areas.

 

Common Name: Hall's Japanese Honeysuckle

Botanical Name: Lonicera japonica 'Halliana'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:lon-ISS-er-a juh-PON-ih-kuh

Plant type:Vine - Requires Support

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Stems reach 15 to 30 ft. tall, with support; 2 ft. tall as groundcover.

Special features:Easy Care, Fast Growing, Ornamental Berries, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:White

Flower attributesFragrant, Showy Flowers

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Cottage, Rustic, Tropical

Hall's Honeysuckle

$15.90Price