Lacy green leaves on upright cane-like stems turn brilliant red in autumn. Clusters of tiny cream-colored flowers are followed by bright red berries. Versatile and durable, effective as a specimen plant for screening or in borders. Use for mass plantings to create an intense, colorful landscape effect as color changes. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Heavenly Bamboo

Botanical Name: Nandina domestica

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:nan-DEE-na doh-MES-ti-ka

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Narrow

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 6 to 8 ft. tall, 3 ft. wide.

Special features:Fall Color, Ornamental Berries, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring flowers, followed by winter berries.

Flower color:White

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Heavenly Bamboo

$15.00Price