Alcea rosea, commonly called hollyhocks, are old garden favorites. The flowers grow on rigid, towering spikes or spires which typically reach a height of 5-8' tall and usually do not require staking. Foliage features large, heart-shaped (3, 5 or 7 lobes), rough lower leaves which become progressively smaller toward the top of the spire. Long bloom period of June to August. Sometimes listed in nursery catalogs under Althaea.

Common Name: hollyhock 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Malvaceae

Zone: 2 to 10

Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: White, pink, & red

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: High

Suggested Use: Annual, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Rabbit, Black Walnu

Hollyhock

$7.98Price