Sorghastrum nutans Thin Man PP#28,923 is a selected form of native Indian Grass. 'Thin Man' has very blue foliage and a narrow, very upright growing habit to the leaves and flower spikes. A Plant Select winner.

Common Name

Thin Man Indian Grass

Botanical Name

Sorghastrum nutans Thin Man PP#28,923

Patent

PP#28923

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Wheat

Mature Height

6' tall

Mature Spread

24-30" wide

Bloom Time

Late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Native, Adds Texture

Awards

Plant Select, Green Thumb

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Indian Grass

$9.50Price