An outstanding conifer with handsome blue-green foliage. Monrovia's superior strain of this classic evergreen offers a stronger blue coloration over others. An ideal specimen to dominate a landscape with its densely branched, narrow, columnar form.

 

Common Name: Italian Cypress

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens 'Glauca'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ku-PRES-us sem-per-VY-renz GLA-ka

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Columnar, Narrow

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing; reaches 60 to 80 ft. tall, 4 to 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Fast Growing, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Blue-green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleContemporary, Mediterranean

Italian Cypress

$186.00Price