Prized for its colorful stems, variegated foliage, and compact size, this dwarf dogwood has brilliant red winter stems and showy, light green leaves with creamy white margins, but at only two-thirds the size of many of its species. Use to provide multi-season interest in shrub borders, mass plantings, or as a low hedge. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Ivory Halo® Dogwood

Botanical Name: Cornus alba 'Bailhalo'

Watering Needs:Water regularly to maintain evenly moist soil - weekly, or more often.

Botanical Pronunciation:KOR-nus AL-ba

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:1 - 9, 14 - 24

Growth habit:Compact, Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing, compact, rounded form; reaches 5 to 6 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Attractive Bark, Dramatic Foliage Color, Dwarf Plant, North American Native Selection, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Variegated

Blooms:Late Spring to Early Summer

Flower color:White

Garden styleContemporary, Cottage, Rustic

 

 

Ivory Halo Dogwood

$51.90Price