2The most popular of the clematis vines. Showy, deep violet-purple flowers are slightly broader than those of C. 'Jackmanii' and will cover this climbing vine throughout most of the summer. An excellent vine for adding vertical interest to the landscape on a fence or trellis, or along rock walls. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Jackman Superba Clematis

Botanical Name: Clematis jackmanii 'Superba'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:KLEM-a-tus jak-MAN-ni

Plant type:Vine - Requires Support

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing stems reach 10 to 12 ft. tall, with support.

Special features:Easy Care, Fast Growing

Foliage color:Dark Green

Blooms:Summer through Fall

Flower color:Purple

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Cottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Jackman Superba Clematis

$21.90Price