15-18" tall x 12-18" wide. Geranium 'Johnson's Blue' is a beautiful, durable, perennial geranium with large, true blue flowers blooming from late spring into mid-summer. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Johnson's Blue Crane's Bill

Botanical Name

Geranium Johnson's Blue

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Height

14-16" tall

Mature Spread

18-24" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to mid summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Multiplies / Naturalizes

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Johnson's Blue Cranesbill

$12.50Price